CENTRAL COMMITTEE 

Meet the Team

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

Our party officers who are elected by the membership at large.
Rita Casaverde

Chair

Ellen Beraud

Vice-Chair

Gabriel Granados

Vice-Chair

Gail Bunting

Recording Secretary

John Alan Connerley

Corresponding Secretary

Tim Jouet

Treasurer

Mary Strobridge

State Party Executive Board Representative

Rosemary Wrenn

Immediate Past Chair

CENTRAL COMMITTEE

The Central Committee is the full governing body of the SLO County Democratic Party. It is comprised of elected, appointed, and ex-officio members.

Each Supervisorial District (same districts as for Board of Supervisors) is assigned a set number of representatives according to how many registered voters of the party this district has at the moment.  These representatives must live in the district, and are automatically members of the central committee. They are elected in general elections just as every other office ( please contact the county clerk office directly to be registered as a candidate). Failing that, the committee may appoint representatives to fill those seats.

District 1

Dan Cook
Deborah Scarborough
Rogan Thompquist

District 2

Nick Andre
Lori Caudill
Tom Fulks
Tarrah Graves
Johnathan Jennings Lau
Kathy Oliver

District 3

Gerri Clemens
Gabriel Granados
Tim Jouet
Joe St. Claire
1 Vacant Seat

District 4

Roxanne Perez
Adrienne Garcia-Specht
Pamela Hooker
John Alan Connerley

District 5

William Alexander
Yvonne Helms
Mary Strobridge
Rita Casaverde

ADEMS are representatives of their Assembly District at the state level (ours is 35). They’re elected by registered Democrats every 2 years https://www.cadem.org/our-party/adem. DSCC (Democratic State Central Committee) delegates represent our district at the state level https://www.cadem.org/our-party/dscc-members/

ADEMs

Nick Andre (CADEM E-Board)
David Baldwin
Quinn Brady
Gail Bunting
Walter Heath
Rob Moore
Sherri Stoddard
Mary Strobridge (CADEM E-Board)

ADEMs

Charles Varni
Steve Vines
Violet Sage Walker
Mike Wilson
Rosemary Wrenn
Julie Zafiratos

Appointed DSCC

Susan Devine for Bill Monning
Lucas Epstein for Bill Ostrander
Yvonne Helms for Salud Carbajal
Barbara Wisehart for Salud Carbajal

Club Reps

Robert Skinner for Atascadero Democratic Club
Paden McNiff for the Cal Poly Democratic Club
Kara Woodruff for the Democrats of SLO Club
Vita Miller for El Moro Democratic Club
Barbara Wiseheart for the Paso Robles Democratic Club
Barry Price for SLO County Progressives Democratic Club
Cheryl Storton for South County Democratic Club
Jane Lloyd for Stonewall Democrats Club

Ex-Officio

Salud Carbajal, U.S. House of Representatives
Bruce Gibson, SLO County Supervisor
Aaron Gomez, SLO City Council
Heidi Harmon, SLO City Mayor
Adam Hill, SLO County Supervisor
Jeff Lee, Mayor of Grover Beach
Andy Pease, SLO City Council
Dawn Addis, Morro Bay City Council
Marlys McPherson, Morro Bay City Council
William Monning, CA State Senator
Bill Ostrander, 2018 Dem Nominee AD35
Mariam Shah, Grover Beach City Council
Erica Stewart, SLO City Council